PRODUCTS
EShop-number
Password
Welcome to SIG Air Handling
Belgium » English
Group Head Quarters
Group Head Quarters
Belgium
Belgium
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
France
France
Germany
Germany
Hungary
Hungary
Netherlands
Netherlands
Poland
Poland
Romania
Romania

MVBL EC • Fan casing - 25 mm isolation, EC motor, safety switch and potentiometer

  • Insulated fan boxes
  • 25 mm insulation
  • EC motor

Double skinned ventilation box with EC fan

Application

  • The MVBL EC range consists of 6 sizes and 6 types and covers an air flow range from 500 up to 12.000 m³/h.
  • Use for ventilation of buildings requesting medium to high air flow
  • Can be used for air intake as well as exhaust
  • Designed to meet the highest standards in thermal and acoustic insulation

Composition

  • Structure with aluminum profiles
  • Corners in reinforced polyamiden
  • Removable and exchangeable panels
  • Outer layer: prelacquered steel plate (RAL 7035) with protection sheet
  • Insulation: high-quality glass wool (60 kg/m³) 25 mm with fire class A2-s1,d0 (M0)
  • Inside: galvanized steel plate
  • Built-in nuts for fastening on floor, wall or ceiling
  • Round connections with lip seals
  • Switch IP55 and potentiometer IP65 mounted at frontside of the panel
  • Versions DIVA, LOBBY and MAC2 are equipped with a switch box IP55 with switch, as well as class of protection IP55
  • Possibility to connect a manual remote control on/out or a clock

Fan

  • Direct driven EC current motor with electronic commutation (EC) with high efficiency, thermal protection IP44/F and integrated speed control
  • The EC technology has brought together high efficient DC motors with low energetic consumption for the management, control and the supervision of the duty point (regulation of the air volume from 10 up to 100%)
  • Low noise level for a better acoustic comfort
  • Fan-motor mounted on vibration dampers

Options

  • MVBL EC DIVA: proportional modulation of the air flow with integrated CO2 sensor
  • MVBL EC LOBBY: constant pressure modulation of the air flow with an integrated transmitter
  • MVBL EC MAC2: modulation for 1 or 2 constant air flows

Accessories

  • Roof MVX-TCB for outside use
  • Canopy with guard MVX-AGC
  • Damper to be motorised MVX-RM
  • Flexible connectors MTS
  • Filterbox MVX-PF G4 or MVX-PF F7
  • Electrical heating module MVX-BE
  • Hot water heating module MVX-BC
  • Chilled water module MVX-BF
  • Direct expansion coil module MVX-DX
  • VAV-boxes, type VAV-CS, VAV-B and VAV-RS
  • External displays, type E3-DSP

Order example

  • MVBL EC 5
MVBL EC: type of fan

Air performance data

 Q [m³/h]
 100Pa200Pa300Pa400Pa500Pa600Pa700Pa800Pa900Pa1000Pa
MVBL EC 4---25002000-----
MVBL EC 5-328031503035289027302500---
MVBL EC 6-417040003750348028252000---
MVBL EC 7-55005330511548604500400037502910-
MVBL EC 8-94258900838078107235652056604000-
MVBL EC 9113751070598809000817572305990---

Selection curves

Technical data


U [V]P [W]I [A]tmax [°C]
tmin [°C]
Lwa [dB(A)]
Lpa @4m [dB(A)]
IP
MVBL EC 41 x 23010704.340-257962IP44 / F
MVBL EC 51 x 23010404.540-258467IP44 / F
MVBL EC 61 x 23010304.440-208570IP44 / F
MVBL EC 71 x 23017907.540-208772IP44 / F
MVBL EC 83 x 40023101040-208469IP44 / F
MVBL EC 93 x 400
21108.840-20
7257IP44 / F

Dimensions


A [mm]B [mm]C [mm]Ø [mm][kg]
MVBL EC 444544544531537
MVBL EC 554554554540052
MVBL EC 664564564545072
MVBL EC 774574574550095
MVBL EC 8845845970630129
MVBL EC 99459451170800166

Configurations

HELPCopyrightSales conditions

Requesting information. Please wait a moment...