PRODUCTS
EShop-number
Password
Welcome to SIG Air Handling
Belgium » English
Group Head Quarters
Group Head Quarters
Belgium
Belgium
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
France
France
Germany
Germany
Hungary
Hungary
Netherlands
Netherlands
Poland
Poland
Romania
Romania

MG-U • Cast-in fire resistant U/U collar

  • Fire resistant collars for sanitary pipes in PVC, PP, PE and ABS
  • Rf2h - EI 120-U/U
  • EN1366-3
  • In-wall mounted

The fire resistant collar MG-U is suitable for installation around ventilated and non-ventilated plastic pipes (PVC, (HD)PE, PP, ABS, SAN +PVC). It has been tested according to EN 1366-3 and is fire resistant up to 120 minutes in rigid and flexible walls and in rigid floors. Only 1 collar is required per fire compartment wall or floor. The MG-U is completely integrated in the wall or floor, resulting in a more aesthetic result. Thanks to the installation method of the collar, the pipes can bend faster after a fire compartment wall or floor, which saves space.

When combustible pipes burn away, openings appear in the floor or walls through which fire can spread. Fire resistant collars prevent propagation of fire by expanding through heat, thus closing off the openings and making them fire resistant.

Application

  • Fire compartimentation for sanitairy and plastic ventilation ducts
  • Fire resistant up to 2 hours with rigid walls, rigid floors and flexible walls

Material

  • Steel body with swelling fire resistant material

Mounting

  • To be mounted when passing through fire resistant construction elements
  • Passages through walls and floors require only 1 fire resistant collar
  • Sealing with classic, non fire resistant PUR foam required

  • Mounting instructions can be found on our website under downloads

Certification

  • Tested according European standard EN 1366-3
  • Classification EI120-U/U* on concrete wall ≥ 100mm or concrete floor ≥ 150mm
  • Classification EI120-U/U* on flexible walls, metal studs gypsum type F (EN 520) - 100mm
* depending on installation method, material and pipe wall thickness according to the classification overview

Text for tender

Copy
  • The MG-U cast-in mounted fire resistant collar is suitable for ventilated evacuation pipes (PVC, PE, PP, ABS). It has been tested according to EN1366-3 and is fire resistant up to 120 minutes in rigid walls and floors and in flexible walls. When combustible pipes burn away, openings appear in the floor or walls through which fire can spread. Fire resistant collars prevent propagation of fire by expanding through heat, thus closing off the openings and making them fire resistant.
  • Suitable for ventilated plastic pipes.
  • Installation U/U, U/C, C/C, C/U (uncapped-uncapped, uncapped-capped, capped-capped, capped-uncapped).
  • Suitable for built-in installation
  • Suitable for PVC pipes
  • Suitable for PE and ABS pipes
  • Suitable for PP pipes
  • Suitable for SAN+PVC pipes
  • Maintenance-free
  • SIG type MG-U

Order example

  • MG-U, 110

Explanation

MG-U = Type of fire resistant collar

110 = Duct diameter

Dimensions

 L [mm]
ØDn [mm]ØD1 [mm]
MG-U 32963249
MG-U 404057
MG-U 505067
MG-U 565673
MG-U 636390
MG-U 757592
MG-U 8080101
MG-U 9090111
MG-U 100100121
MG-U 110110131
MG-U 125125150
MG-U 140140165
MG-U 160160185
HELPCopyrightSales conditions

Requesting information. Please wait a moment...